Sophistication of a Rn-211/At-211 generator system for medical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKA Ichiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (70354884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Akihiko  金沢大学, 理工学研究域 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
WASHIYAMA Kohshin  福島県立医科大, ふくしま国際医療科学センター, 准教授 (80313675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ビーム医療応用 / アルファ放射性同位体 / 核医学利用 / アスタチン / ラドン / ジェネレーター / トレーサー / 標的アイソトープ治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sophistication of a Rn-211/At-211 generator system has been studied to supply an alpha radioactive radioisotope At-211 which is a promissing candidate for targeted alpha therapy of cancers.
Sophistication of an apparatus for the separation and the prification of Rn-211, which was produced by irradiating Bi-209 targets with 60 MeV Li-7 beams at the JAEA tandem accelarator, made it possible to recover Rn-211 from the targets with high yields more than 99.9% and high purity by a simple operation within 30 min. Sophistication of an apparatus for the preparation of an At-211 tracer solution with liquid extraction, in which At-211 was produced through EC-decay of Rn-211, provided approximately 45% recovery yields by a simple operation within 30 min.
Astatine was separated and identified as anions of At-, AO3- and AtO4- by TLC and HPLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年3月からα放射性同位体を人に投与して癌細胞にα線を直接照射する放射線治療(標的アイソトープ治療)が開始され、新しい癌治療法として注目されている。標的アイソトープ治療で利用されるAt-211は、加速器でのみ合成可能なα放射性同位体であり、7.2時間の短い半減期のため、加速器施設に隣接しない医療研究施設や病院での利用が困難である。Rn-211/At-211ジェネレータは、At-211を加速器施設から広範囲の医療機関へ供給可能にする。将来、実用化が想定されるヒトへのAt-211の標的アイソトープ治療を予測した先端的研究成果である。
溶存At化学種を初めて明らかにした成果は学術的意義が大きい。