Multi-scale dynamics study using high-intensity neutron beam and its application to the thermoelectric materials research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (30391254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 充孝  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (00370445)
稲村 泰弘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (80343937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Tetsuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20347082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 熱電材料 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 磁性体 / 格子ダイナミクス / スピンダイナミクス / 中性子非弾性散乱 / フォノン / 実空間局所二体相関 / 中性子散乱データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted multi-scale dynamics studies of lattice properties in the La+Mn-doped SrTiO3, a new candidate of n-type thermoelectric materials, using neutron scattering. We found a clear correlation between the inelastic neutron scattering spectra and the thermal conductivities of the samples. We further performed similar studies on related materials. In parallel, we developed data analysis methods required in the neutron scattering studies and established the evaluation method of the instrumental resolutions.