Production and Purification of Medical Radioisotope Y-90 with accelerator neutrons by deuterons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療用RI合成 / Y-90 / 加速器中性子 / 高速中性子 / 分離・精製研究 / 国内供給 / 分離・精製 / 量子ビーム医療応用 / 治療用RI合成 / 高速中性子利用 / 分離精製研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medical use radioisotopes (RI) for diagnostic imaging studies and therapeutic applications accounts for the majority of applications. The radioactive isotope yttrium-90, all of which Japan imports, is used in targeted therapy of various cancers. A new system has been proposed for the generation of radioisotopes with accelerator neutrons by deuterons, especially the production of Y-90, which has been used for the nuclear medicine. Enriched Zr-90 and Nb samples were irradiated with neutrons, which were obtained by the C(d,n) using 12-40 MeV deuterons. Y-90 was successfully produced via the Zr-90(n, p) and/or Nb(n, alpha) reactions, and separated from the Zr target in this study. Especially, the chemical procedure for Zr/Y system was done within 6 hours, and the chemical yields was about 80%. This results established an important finding for the possibility of the domestic production and purification of Y-90 using the accelerator neutrons by deuterons in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核医学用放射性同位体(RI)は、高感度の診断や治療のために医療の現場で非常に多く使用されている。本研究では、治療用RIとして 最近利用されているが全量輸入に頼っているY-90について、加速器で得られる高速中性子を用いた効率的な合成方法の検討、分離・精製法の確立、副生成物及び不純物の同定、標識実験などによる評価研究を行い、市場に供給されているY-90と比較することで、本手法を利用して国内で代替可能であるか評価した。特に、合成研究においては、既存の計算コードによる生成量や副生成物の評価、また、大量の試料照射における試料内での中性子の吸収・散乱などの影響など、計算コードとの精度の向上が期待できる。