Sophistication of synchrotron radiation imaging by variable-magnification x-ray Bragg optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirano Keiichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40218798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 由美子  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (70339258)
杉山 弘  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (80222058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線イメージング / X線光学素子 / X線光学系 / X線非対称反射 / X線 / イメージング / 吸収コントラスト / 位相コントラスト / 極小角散乱コントラスト / 放射光 / X線光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since synchrotron radiation is much brighter than laboratory x-ray sources, it has been widely used as a powerful probe for fast and non-destructive visualization of inner structures of materials. In recent years, however, demands for x-ray zooming optics for samples of the size from sub-millimeter to several hundred millimeters are increasing year by year. In order to meet these demands, we developed a variable-magnification x-ray Bragg optics by combining two Bragg optical elements in crossed geometry and estimated its performance. Next, we applied the optics to x-ray imaging and observed samples under various magnification ratios. Then, we tried to introduce laminography in order to overcome the limitations of conventional x-ray computed tomography (CT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学顕微鏡では、まず低倍率で試料の全体像を観察して関心領域を特定し、その後、高倍率で関心領域を詳細に観察することがシームレスに行われている。それに対して放射光X線イメージングの場合、サブミリ~数百ミリ程度の大きさの試料に対応可能なズーミング光学系が存在しなかったため、このサイズの試料の観察はこれまで必ずしも最適とは言えない等倍率下で行われてきた。我々が開発した可変倍率のX線ブラッグ光学系はこの問題を克服するものであり、最適倍率で試料内の関心領域を詳細観察する道を拓く。特に、生体試料、工業材料、電子デバイス等の観察に威力を発揮して、これらの研究・開発の推進に貢献することが期待される。