| Project/Area Number |
15K04746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Yoshiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00124173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤森 寛 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 先任技師 (60391786)
小嶋 健児 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60302759)
反保 元伸 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (50630399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 粒子検出器へのノイズ / キッカーパルス電源 / サージ電流の抑止 / 可飽和インダクタ / ローパスフィルタ / コモンモード電流との相関 / キッカー電流のサージ成分 / 過飽和インダクタ / 低域通過フィルタ / コモンモード電流 / インダクタンスの低減 / 差動アンプ / 近傍の粒子検出器へのノイズ / 低域通過(ローパス)フィルタ / キッカーパルス本体が誘起するノイズ / 電磁遮蔽効果の高い同軸ケーブル / 高周波帯域特性に優れたコンデンサー / 増分透磁率の周波数特性 / ノイズ周波数の変化 / キッカーパルス本体に起因するノイズ / 低域フィルタの増設 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although we first aimed to block the surge current produced at the kicker magnet ignition by using a saturable inductor, it was not successful because the saturation characteristic of ferrite inductor material in the manufacturer’s data sheet was not realized under the high magnetic field condition (1.6T). We then switched to the pi-type low pass filter which comprises an air-core inductor and capacitors. Consequently, it was almost successful to suppress the surge current flowing out of the kicker power supply. However, complete elimination of the kicker noise to a nearby particle detector could not be achieved. In the meantime, we have confirmed experimentally that there is a correlation between the detector noise and the common-mode current of the kicker power supply system. Then, we think it would be very important to suppress the common-mode current in order to eliminate the detector noise.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連続するパルスビームの中から一個を蹴出して行う素粒子実験では高速の立上り時間を持つ大電流キッカーパルス電源が使用される。小規模実験施設ではこのパルス電源は粒子検出器から近距離に置かれるため、観測すべき粒子はパルス電源の励磁に同期して検出器に入射するが、同時にパルス電源由来のノイズも粒子信号に重畳する。このノイズの除去は素粒子実験にとって喫緊の課題である。 パルス電源が発生するサージ電流を抑止する立場からこの課題に取り組んだが改善には至らなかった。しかし、大電流パルス電源に発生するコモンモード電流とノイズに相関があることを実験的に検証した。この観点からの研究が今後重要になると考えられる。