| Project/Area Number |
15K04747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Norio 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10198228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tanaka Olga (コンスタンティノワ オリガ) 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 博士研究員 (00734568)
島田 美帆 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (10442526)
宮島 司 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50391769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ビームロス / ビームハロー / エネルギー回収型リニアック / コリメータ / 光陰極電子銃 / 超伝導加速空洞 / シミュレーション / 電子銃励起レーザー / カソード時間応答 / 空間電荷効果 / バンチテール / フォトカソード / 電子銃 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied various mechanizms of beam halo formation and beam loss generation in energy-recovery linacs(ERLs) by using simulations and measurements in order to safely achieve a high-current beam that cannot be accelerated and transported in ordinary linacs. As a result, we succeeded in demonstrating that the main cause of the beam loss in cERL is due to a new halo formation mechanism, in which a longitudinal bunch tail arising at the photocathode is transformed to a transverse beam halo due to transverse rf kicks from the accelerating fields of the radio-frequency cavities. We also showed that the unwanted beam loss can be effectively reduced by making use of a collimation system and that another cure is to reduce the bunch tail by changing the photocathode material from the present GaAs to a multi-alkali that is known to have a shorter longitudinal tail.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、幅広い学術研究利用が期待されるエネルギー回収型リニアック(ERL)の課題の1つであるビームロスのメカニズムの解明と抑制に貢献できたことで、電子銃光陰極のレーザー照射に対する時間応答の遅れに伴うバンチテールに起因する新しいビームハロー形成機構をシミュレーションと実験の両面で実証できたことは特に重要である。また、本研究によって、半導体リソグラフィー用極紫外線光源などの多くの産業利用が期待され、なおかつ加速エネルギーを回収・再利用できるという優れた経済性も有するERLの実用化に一歩近づいたことは大きな社会的な意義がある。