Development of a high performance 2D-neutron detector with printing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tomohisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子検出器 / 放射線計測 / シンチレータ / 印刷技術 / イメージセンサ / 放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final goal is development of a high-performance 2D-neutron detector. The detector consists of a neutron detection and image sensor parts. The neutron detector part is directly printed on the image sensor with fine printing technologies. This study is technique to manufacture fine structures with printing techniques. We employ a liquid dispensing and screen print system to make the fine structures. We make some fine structures and confirm to work as a neutron detector with photo diode and developed readout system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高位置分解、高時間分解能を持つ中性子検出器を実現するために微細加工が可能な半導体画像検出器を用いて高性能な中性子検出器を実現するための研究開発を行った。中性子を検出すると可視光を発行するシンチレータを中性子検出部として採用しているが、このシンチレータを半導体画像検出器上に印刷技術を用いて直接形成するための製造技術の研究開発を行った。