Sensitivity improvement and miniaturization of HTc-SQUID beam current meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAMAKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任技師 (30342877)
Research Collaborator Fukunishi Nobuhisa
Inamori Satoru
Kon Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビーム電流計 / SQUID / 高温超伝導 / ビーム診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have continued to research the high-temperature superconducting SQUID (superconducting quantum interference device) beam ammeter, and lead to practical use at the accelerator facilities in RIKEN first in the world, and applied for a patent. SQUIDs are ultra-sensitive magnetic sensor which are used studying the neural activity inside brains and diagnosing heart conditions in clinical environments, and its characteristics were applied to this research. Aiming at higher resolution and miniaturization, we focused on the signal obtained from the electromagnetic field produced by the beam and the noise received from the external environment, that is, the signal-to-noise ratio, and proceeded to clarify the measurement resolution. We performed the model calculation and measured the output signal from the SQUID using the simulated current of the beam. As a result, the calculated result was good agreement with the measured one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RI(放射性同位元素)は、基礎科学研究分野に留まらず、医療や産業など様々な分野において、すでに私達の身近で利用されている。特に近年、最先端のがん治療薬として、α線を放射する短寿命放射性同位元素であるアスタチン211(211At)が、今注目を集めている。この製造量と質を正しく見積もるためには、加速されたビームの電流とエネルギーの高精度な測定は極めて重要である。211At生成収率はビームエネルギーに、収量は照射積算電流量に依存性を持つが、その測定結果は研究機関毎にばらつきがあるのが現状である。高温超伝導SQUIDビーム電流計は、生成収量の精度を大幅に向上し、211Atの製造法の最適化を実現する。