Development of a numerical method according a framework of weak-form discretisation scheme and its experimental evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATO Hatsuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00270174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 初儀  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80224525)
石井 孝明  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40262323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重調和解析 / 弱形式理論 / 輻射境界条件 / 局在波 / 数値解析 / 屈曲波 / 逐次伝達法 / 近接場 / 近接場ラップ / 弱形式スキーム / 弾性導波路 / フィルタ / ファノ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have extended the recursive transfer method (RTM) that is a novel numerical method being developed under The framework of weak discretisation. The efficiency of RTM is also confirmed experimentally through the localised wave that appears in an elastic system. The main achievements are as follows: 1) Improvement of numerical accuracy using freedom of shape function. 2) Extension of RTM using scalene quadrilateral elements included in the discretisation mesh. 3) Development of an experiment method to extract scattering waves from the incident wave in elastic wave guide. 4) Detection and application of resonance reflection that is involved with the localised wave. For next stage, we are planning to apply RTM to the quantum scattering after improving the radiation boundary condition.