Topology optimization of in-vehicle motors for achieving torque maxmization and power consumption minimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI SHINTARO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70581601)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造最適化 / トポロジー最適化 / 車載モーター / トルク出力 / 低消費電力 / 複合最適設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to achieve innovative design for in-vehicle motors, which have new functions and high-performances with low power consumption, by constructing a creative design method that concurrently optimizes shape and topology of structural materials and positions of components, such as coils and permanent magnets. For this objective, I constructed a topology optimization method that optimizes shape and topology of a rotor while considering non-linear magnetic properties of the structural material. Furthermore, on the basis of the constructed topology optimization method, I further proposed an integrative optimization method that concurrently optimizes shape and topology of the rotor and positions of the permanent magnets.