Development of new XAS computational scheme including metal atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI OSAMU  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60253051)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI EIICHI
TAMENORI YUSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線、X線、粒子線 / 内殻励起 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to advances in synchrotron radiation technology in recent years spectroscopy in the X-ray region has progressed rapidly. Information due to emitted electrons, light absorption and emission after X-ray irradiation reflects the local structure of molecules and reaction dynamics. X-ray spectroscopy is drawing attention as one of the leading tools for elucidating the reaction mechanism. However, its interpretation is still insufficient to do experiments only, support by theoretical calculation is essential to accelerate understanding. The aim of this research project is establishment of a novel theoretical calculation method for X-ray spectroscopy into metal-containing systems. The spectroscopy focused on in this application is the X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) of K- and L-shell excitations, and develops a computational scheme based on ab initio molecular orbital theory and density functional theory.