Development of contact analysis approach based on level set method for biomechanical simulation of musculoskeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Chen Xian  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70313012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体力学 / 接触解析 / 筋骨格系 / レベルセット / レベルセット法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the formulation of finite element contact analysis based on the level set method was proposed. Furthermore, the contact analysis program was implemented after deriving the equivalent nodal contact force and tangent stiffness. In addition, by introducing the contact constraint and contact force into the dynamic equation of rigid body motion, the contact analysis method based on the level set method is extended to the analysis of contact problems between flexible and rigid bodies. The implementation based on the formulations was carried out for the coupled analysis. The effectiveness of the developed method was verified by biomechanics simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体力学シミュレーションでは,複雑な形状を持つ生体組織の解析モデル作成に莫大な時間と労力を要するため,医用画像の情報を直接用いた接触解析手法が注目される.また、筋骨格系では、筋肉の柔軟体と骨格の剛体との間の接触現象に対する効率的解析手法の開発は生体力学シミュレーションの課題となる。本研究で開発した手法により、高精度かつ高効率な筋骨格系生体力学シミュレーションを可能にし、筋骨格系疾患の病因解明や治療に貢献できる。