| Project/Area Number |
15K04758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Computational science
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Masaya 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (70334258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多田羅 景太 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (00504250)
齋藤 邦彦 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00195984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 数理曲線 / 数理曲面 / プロダクトデザイン / 北欧デザイン / ラメ曲線 / ギーリス曲線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Nordic countries, Lame curves (also known as superellipses) have been utilized for product design. At the end of the 20th century, a Belgian botanist Johan Gielis generalized the notion of Lame curves and proposed so-called Gielis curves. With this in mind, we started this research by analyzing the geometric characteristics of Gielis curves from the viewpoint of mathematics. For example, we proved several theorems on the limit curves of Gielis curves and the relation between the parameter values of Gielis curves and their geometric features. We also derived models which describe the relation between human senses and geometric features. For example, we showed the relation between the values of curvature and intuitive feelings about how tight the curves are. Based on these results, we finally implemented computer programs which assist product design development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したような数理曲線・曲面を用いてデザイン開発を支援する計算機ソフトを用いれば、プロのデザイナーでなくても、誰でも手軽に自分の好みのデザインを作成できるようになる。モノづくりの世界では、個人の好みに応える多品種少量生産の時代へと、ハード面での技術革新が進んでいる。本研究は、それをソフト面で後押しするものである。 また、近年、第4次産業革命の到来で、急速に技術革新の進んでいるデータサイエンス、特にAIの技術と組み合わせれば、自分のデザイン的な嗜好をAIが分析してくれて、好みに応じたデザインを自動的に生成してくれるところまで行ってくれるようにできると思われる。