Geometry optimization of sound-propagating flows in complex-shaped spaces based on a higher-order scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kazuo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (20423577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 流体 / 高次精度スキーム / 最適化 / 流体解析 / 境界層 / 層流ー乱流遷移 / 水素安全 / センシング / 流体力学 / 空力音響学 / 数値流体力学 / 格子インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new optimization method for compressive flows with sound propagation in complex space is developed. A higher-order accurate IB method and an interface condition based on characteristic lines are derived. In the development of the interface condition, it is extended for non-conforming cases where mesh points do not coincide on the interface.The developed method was incorporated into a fluid analysis software of compressible Navier-Stokes equation based on higher-order accuracy scheme, which is parallelized by MPI. This method was also successfully applied to the problem of introducing longitudinal vortices by wedge rows to a boundary layer formed under hypersonic flows of Mach 6.