Construction and Validation of Multi-scale Simulations based on the Parallel-in-Time Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Takami Toshiya  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10270472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 泰三  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (20467880)
下川 倫子  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80554419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toda Mikito  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70197896)
Takahashi Kin'ya  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (70188001)
Fujisaki Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60573243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間方向並列計算 / マルチスケール表現 / 自己駆動粒子系 / 収束性 / 時間並列化 / Parallel-in-Time法 / 時空間マルチグリッド計算 / マルチスケール計算API / 流体と音の相互作用 / 二成分流体 / プログラムインタフェース / 非線形物理現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parallel computations by the use of multi-scale descriptions for quantum systems, two-phase fluids, and sound/fluid complex systems have been executed. Through these studies, it was established that the space-time parallel method is effective to systems described by non-parabolic partial differential equations. On the other hand, it was also revealed that systems under ordinary differential equations are difficult to be parallelized by the parallel-in-time method. This is because convergence property is poor and an application area is narrow. In this study, we demonstrated the poor convergence in self-propelled particle systems when we parallelize them with the parallel-in-time method.