Application of XFEM using only Heaviside step function to nonlinear structural analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Toshio  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末益 博志  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20134661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算力学 / 拡張有限要素法 / き裂進展解析 / 弾塑性解析 / 損傷進展解析 / 結合力モデル / き裂 / 非線形有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extended finite element method (XFEM) using only Heaviside step function to model discontinuity of displacement field was applied to nonlinear structural analyses. Both three-dimensional 8-node hexahedral and 6-node pentahedral solid finite elements enriched with only Heaviside step function were formulated and the proposed method was implemented to the analysis software. The method was validated through elastic plastic analyses of a cracked metallic plate under uniform tensile load and damage propagation analyses of a CFRP specimen with an open hole under tension load.