Acceleration of industrial application of speed-up methods in ultra large_scale domain decomposition computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Hiroshi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (90294884)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBDD-DIAG前処理 / DIAG前処理 / 静磁場解析 / 熱対流解析 / BDD-DIAG前処理 / DIAG前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An iterative domain decomposition method is proposed for numerical analysis of 3-Dimensional (3D) linear magnetostatic problems taking the magnetic vector potential as an unknown function. The iterative domain decomposition method is combined with the Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient (PCG) procedure and the Hierarchical Domain Decomposition Method (HDDM) which is adopted in parallel computing. Our previously employed preconditioner was the Neumann-Neumann (NN) preconditioner. Numerical results showed that the method was only effective for smaller problems. In this research, we consider its improvement with the Balancing Domain Decomposition DIAGonal scaling (BDD-DIAG) preconditioner. Specially, the multi-part processing is challenged for the first time though our present success is mainly limited to a single part processing.