Numerical simulation of water drip on a wall of cup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masao  明星大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30633044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢川 元基  東洋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40011100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液だれ / 粒子法 / 界面張力 / 数値シミュレーション / 大規模計算 / 容器 / 表面張力 / 表面性状 / ハイスピードカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our experimental observation of liquid dripping, a method to prevent liquid adhesion at the wall of cup was invented. To clarify this annoying problem, the edge figured with thin channels was observed, and we found the water adhesion on cup's wall reduced when the channels were located at the outside of edge of the cup.
The numerical simulation of dripping water from the edge of the cup was carried out using the Explicit Moving Particle Simulation (MPS) method. Introducing the wetness model on the wall, the simulation result was good agreement with that of experiment in expressing water adhesion on the wall of cup.