Arithmetic study of motivic cohomology, periods and regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Masanori  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60322286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUBO Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60332566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレギュレーター / 周期積分 / 超幾何関数 / アイソクリスタル / 周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thema of this research is periods and regulators of algebraic varieties, and I studied them from the viewpoiunt of arithmetic. In particular, the hypergeometric functions play an important role.
There are 3 knods of the results which I obtained from 2015--2017. One is about the periods of algebraic varieties, in particular we studied the Gross-Deligne conjecture. This is the joint work with Fresan at the university of Paris. The second is about the Beilinson regulators on K1 of hypergeometric fibrations introduced by Otsubo and myself. This is the joint work with Noroyuki Otsubo at Chiba university. The third is about p-adic regulators for syntomic cohomology groups. This is the joint work with Kazuaki Miyatani at Hiroshima university.
All the works are written up in preprints. Some of them are already published, and we are preparing for publishing the rest.