Motive theory and algebraic cycles based on Weil reciprocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takao  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00312794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数学 / 数論幾何 / 代数幾何学 / 整数論 / モチーフ / 代数幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A triangulated category of motives with modulus is constructed in such a way that it enables us to handle non-homotopy invariant phenomena. This is a generalization of Voevodsky's triangulated category of motives. Our category has intimate relationship with reciprocity sheaves that was introduced in our previous work. We also studied the mixed Hodge structures with modulus, which is a counter-part of motives with modulus in the Hodge theory. We proved that the Nori category arising from curves with modulus is equivalent to Laumon 1-motives. This is an extension of a result of Ayoub and Barbieri-Viale that considers the case without modulus.