Broue's conjecture in representation theory of finite groups and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shigeo Koshitani  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任教授 (30125926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブルエ予想 / アルペリン重み予想 / アルペリン・マッカイ予想 / 表現論 / ブロック / 自明自己準同型加群 / 導来同値 / 箙 / カルタン不変数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve "Broue's conjecture" we must have the Brauer indecomposability of the Scott modules. We proved it for some cases. As related topics of Broue's conjecture we have two conjectures, say "Alperin's weight conjecture" and "Alperin-McKay conjecture. For the case where the defect group is cyclic we have obtained three results. There is also an important notion "Endo-trivial modules" related to the conjectures. We proved it for dihedral defect groups case which had been an open problem. All the work was joint one with four persons in the UK and Germany. I gave invited talks e.g. in Oberwolfach and Jena in Germany 2015, in EPFL in Lausanne Switzerland 2016, and also in Banff Canada 2017.