Study of real quadratic fields by using continued fractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kishi Yasuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60380375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 耕史  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50300207)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Fuminori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数論 / 連分数 / 二次体 / イデアル類群 / 類数 / 代数学 / 実二次体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has mainly dealt with the continued fraction expansions of certain quadratic irrationals. The main results have been to find some properties of that of the minimal elements with even period and to obtain some relations between them. Moreover, we gave a lower bound for the class numbers of certain real quadratic fields by using the class number formula and the Yokoi invariant. As a result, we got a family of real quadratic fields with non-trivial class number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第1の学術的意義は, 部分商の最大値やその個数, 実二次体の類数, 分岐の様子など様々な性質を関連づけた点である. 連分数から導かれる情報は多種多様であるが, それらをそれぞれに意味づけし整理することは, 今後の研究にも不可欠である. 第2の意義は, ある条件を満たす代数体を明示的に与えた点である. 様々なケースにおいて扱いやすいものを具体的に与えることは, 学術的貢献に値すると考える.