Research on Lie theory and representation theory of algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ariki Susumu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40212641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘッケ代数 / 表現型 / ヘッケ代数のブロック代数 / ブラウアー木代数 / 円分箙ヘッケ代数 / スぺヒト加群 / 古典型ヘッケ代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hecke algebras are finite dimensional algebras which occupy an important position in Lie theory. Nowadays they are generalized to wider class of cyclotomic quiver Hecke algebras. In this research, we have studied the cyclotomic quiver Hecke algebras for affine type C aiming at contruction of Specht modules, in view of the fact that Specht modules play an important role in the representation theory of the cyclotomic Hecke algebras of affine type A. The research is successful and the results are in the preprint arXiv:1703.06425. Furthermore, assuming that the base field is algebraically closed of odd characteristic, we have not only determined the representation type of block algebras of Hecke algebras of classical type but also have dtermined the algebra structure of those of finite representation type. The reults are published as a refereed paper in a journal.