Research on number theoretic properties of zeta functions in several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hirofumi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20310419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
KOMORI Yasushi  立教大学, 理学部・数学科, 教授 (80343200)
FURUSHO Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60377976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords整数論 / ゼータ関数 / 代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim in this research is to study what is called the zeta function which plays an important role in number theory and investigate their properties. In particular, we studied zeta functions in several variables mainly from the viewpoint of the analytic aspect. We studied the Witten zeta function in several variables which was defined based on Witten's work, and also the Arakawa-Kaneko zeta function defined by Tsuneo Arakawa and Masanobu Kaneko. Our main result is consider the number theoretic properties of these zeta functions,and consequently we obtained unknown properties of them and gave new results.