Research on the geometric representation theory using algebraic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tanisaki Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼田 正治  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数解析 / 代数群 / 量子群 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained several results concerning the representation theory of quantum groups at roots of 1. The most important aim was to establish the Beilinson-Bernstein type correspondence for quantum groups at roots of 1. The problem is not yet solved in its full generality, but I have established it for the quantum groups of type A. This is a big progress. In connection with the quantum groups at even roots of 1, I also considered the quantum groups at q=-1 and proved that it is isomorphic to the enveloping algebra of a Lie multi-super algebra. I investigated also the quantized coordinate algebras and affine Hecke algebras, but obtained no remarkable results on them.