Dedekind sums in positive characteristic and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hamahata Yoshinori  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90260645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDedekind和 / 変換公式 / Dirichlet級数 / エータ関数 / Lambert級数 / Dirichlet L-関数 / Goss L-関数 / 周期関数 / Lambert級数 / 保型形式 / 同変関数 / 有限体 / 相互法則 / 合成則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced an analog of the logarithm of the Dedekind eta function, and established the transformation formula. To describe this, we used the Dedekind sum which was defined before. This formula is similar to the classical formula for the logarithm of the Dedekind eta function. As an application, we obtain another proof of the reciprocity law for our Dedekind sums. Moreover, we introduced an analog of the Lambert series, and established the transformation formula. To describe this, we introduced the generalized Dedekind sum. This formula is similar to the classical formula for the Lambert series. As an application, we established the reciprocity law for the generalized Dedekind sums.
In the above results, we obtained an analog of the cotangent function. Using this function, we obtained an analog of A. Baker, B. Birch, and E. Wirsing's theorem, which is a result for the non-vanishing the Dirichlet series at 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エータ関数の対数の変換公式やLambert級数の変換公式は、保型形式と関係がある。我々の研究成果を関数体上の保型形式に応用すれば、保型形式やDedekind和の結果が得られると推測できるので、意義があると思われる。また、関数体における我々の成果から得たアイデアを有限体に応用して、有限体上でもエータ関数の対数の変換公式やLambert級数の変換公式の類似が得られた。有限体上の数論、特に、保型形式の理論を構築する上で我々の成果は、大きな影響力をもつと思われる。
Diricchlet級数の1での値がいつ0にならないか、という問題はChowlaの問題と呼ばれ、我々の結果はその成果の一つである。