Moduli of representations and related topics (3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Kazunori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30342570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代数学 / 代数幾何学 / 不変式論 / 表現のモジュライ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper on the construction of the moduli of representations of degree 2 for each mold has been published. We published the paper on topological properties of the moduli of representations with each mold of degree 2 for free monoids (joint work with Takeshi Torii(Okayama University)). We also published the paper on basic results on thick representations and dense representations, which are special types of irreducible representations (joint work with Yasuhiro Omoda(National Institute of Technology, Akashi College)). As a collaboration with Takeshi Torii, we see that we can apply Hochschild cohomology to the moduli of subalgebras of the full matrix ring. We calculated Hochschild cohomology for each subalgebra of the full matrix ring of degree 3. These results will be announced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行列は基本的な代数的対象であり、複数個の行列を同時に分かりやすい標準型に変形することは、数学のさまざまな分野に多くの応用が考えられ有益である。群やモノイドといった代数的構造をもつ集合を行列に表現することは古くから考えられ、1つの表現(の同値類)を1点とするような幾何学的対象(表現のモジュライ)を調べることが本研究のテーマである。行列環の部分代数Aに対して、像が生成する部分代数がAに一致するような表現を集めると、Aに対する表現のモジュライが作られるであろうと予想し、実際に構成するのが本研究の目的である。今回、2次の表現のモジュライや3次の行列環の部分代数のモジュライに関する豊富な結果が得られた。