Project/Area Number |
15K04815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kenji 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20362056)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超幾何関数 / 代数曲線 / K3曲面 / アーベル多様体 / Calabi-Yau多様体 / テータ関数 / 三角群 / Riemann面 / Schwarz写像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the Schwarz map with the monodromy group Δ(7,7,7), and constructed its inverse by Riemann's theta constants explicitly. To construct the Schwarz inverse, we determined the monodromy group, Riemann's period matrices and the Riemann constant with an explicit symplectic basis for associated algebraic curves. As a consequence, we gave explicit modular interpretations of the Klein quartic curve and the Fermat septic curve as modular varieties parametrizing Abelian 6-folds with endomorphisms ZZ[z_7].