Completion of the foundation and applications of Hodge modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Morihiko  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 研究員 (10186968)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベルンシュタイン佐藤多項式 / ヒルツェブルフ特性類 / 高次デュボワ特異点 / ホッジ・イデアル / 対数微分形式 / 超平面配置 / ホッジ加群 / 対数比較定理 / 分解定理 / 高次有理特異点 / ヒルツェブルフ・ミルナー特性類 / ヴェルディエ特殊化 / 高次対数標準特異点 / マンフォード・カステルヌオボ正則量 / 比較定理 / ニュートン非退化超曲面 / 交叉複体 / コボルディスム類群 / L-類 / ミルナー束コホモロジー / 有理特異点 / 境界ホッジ数 / ニュートン非退化関数 / スペクトラム / 消滅輪体 / ミルナー・ファイバー / ニュートン多面体 / b-関数 / 極位数スペクトル系列 / Lyubeznik数 / ヒルツェブルフ・ミルナー類 / トム・セバスチャニ定理 / 超局所乗数イデアル / ブリースコーン加群 / ガウス・マニン接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained many new results in various fields of algebraic geometry such as singularities, Hirzebruch characteristic classes, hyperplane arrangements, logarithmic differential forms, Hodge ideals, and so on, applying the theory of mixed Hodge modules. For instance, without using Hodge modules, it is completely impossible to prove the relation between higher du Bois or rational singularities, which are defined by using differential forms on singular varieties and resolutions of singularities, and the maximal root of the reduced Bernstein-Sato polynomial, which is defined by using functional equatios in D-modules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の数学の学術誌には結果自体は一見相当に派手で興味深いものではあるが、その証明を地道に理解するのはかなり困難な論文が増えており、ホッジ加群に関する論文でもそういう傾向がやや見られないわけでもないが、そうした中でも出来るだけ読者が理解しやすいような、また誤解を生まないような論文を書くことに努めた。これが最終的には数学の発展にとって最も貢献できるやり方であると思われるが、どこまで達成されたかについては何とも言えない所がある。