Birational geometry of moduli spaces of algebraic sheaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (90362409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数的層 / モジュライ空間 / 層のモジュライ / ベクトル束 / 代数的層のモジュライ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a theta divisor on the Picard group, the set of linear equivalence classes of divisors, of a compact Riemann surface. As a ``non-abelian analogue’’, we have a generalized theta divisor on the moduli space of algebraic vector bundles on a compact Riemann surface. A global section of the line bundle associated with a generalized theta divisor is called a generalized theta function. We have an interesting phenomena called Strange duality about generalized theta functions. It is conjectured that we also have Strange duality phenomena for moduli spaces of sheaves on projective surfaces. I once proved partially the strange duality conjecture for projective plane. In this research, continuing the preceding research, I proved some cases of the strange duality conjecture for a quadric surface.