Studies of the geography of fibrations of algebraic curves from the theory of higher degree coverings and muduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hirotaka  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (30435458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIKAGA Tadashi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
SHIRANE Taketo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (70615161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数曲面 / 代数曲線束 / 高次被覆 / 曲面特異点 / モジュライ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the problem of the geography of fibrations of algebraic curves which is the question of which triplets of the relative Euler-Poincare characteristic, the self-intersection number of the relative canonical divisor and the genus of a fiber can occur for surfaces of general type with a fibration over smooth projective algebraic curve. By using the theory of triple coverings and Galois quadruple coverings, we give inequalities among these invariants for fibrations of Clifford index 1 and 2. Also we prove the existence of many fibrations of algebraic curves by newly developed methods for constructing the coverings of the projective line bundles.