Kuranishi structures on moduli spaces of stable maps in non-compact symplectic manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Akaho Manabu  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30332935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシンプレクティック幾何学 / フレアー理論 / シンプレクティック多様体 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / モース理論 / フレアーホモロジー / モースホモロジー / 擬正則曲線 / Gromov収束 / 倉西構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the moduli spaces of stable maps in non-compact symplectic manifolds with concave end; the aim is to construct their Kuranishi structures. In particular, we focus on the following three related topics: (1) We observe sequences of pseudoholomorphic curves in the symplectizations of contact manifolds to describe the corners of Kuranishi structures of the moduli spaces of stable maps. (2) We study the details of bubbling off phenomena to understand the convergences of stable maps. (3) We may think some kind of Morse homology of manifolds with boundary as a toy model of Floer homology of Lagrangian submanifolds in non-compact symplectic manifolds with concave end. Towards A infinity algebras for some Lagrangian submanifolds in non-compact symplectic manifolds with concave end, we construct products on Morse homology of manifolds with boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擬正則曲線はシンプレクティック多様体上のHamilton力学系やLagrange部分多様体の交叉などの様々な分野の研究に応用されている。従来の擬正則曲線の理論では閉シンプレクティク多様体や閉Lagrange部分多様体などの滑らかなものしか扱えなかったがLagrangeはめ込みや特異Lagrangeトーラス束など、応用上しばしば特異点を持つものが現れ、その際如何に擬正則曲線を用いるかが一つの問題となっている。本研究課題では特異点の補集合を想定して非コンパクトなシンプレクティック多様体における擬正則曲線の理論を研究している。これにより特異点が現れる場合に擬正則曲線の理論を適応することが可能となる。