New Development of Submanifold Geometry and Harmonic Map Theory in Symmetric Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ohnita Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 信  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takashi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30381445)
TANAKA Makiko S.  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20255623)
GUEST Martin  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10295470)
IRIYEH Hiroshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385489)
KAJIGAYA Toru  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (20749361)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Naoyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00281410)
HASHIMOTO Kaname  大阪市立大学, 数学研究所, 専任研究所員 (10647837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極小部分多様体 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 対称空間 / 調和写像 / 等径部分多様体 / 可積分系 / リー群 / モジュライ空間 / 微分幾何学 / 部分多様体 / フレアーホモロジー / 等質空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we investigate submanifold geometry and harmonic map theory in symmetric spaces from the viewpoints of geometric variational problems, integrable systems, Lie theory of finite and infinite dimension, symplectic geometry: (1) Harmonic maps and integrable systems, (2) homogeneous submanifolds of special types, (3) Lagrangian submanifolds in Hermite symetric spaces, (5) isoparametric submanifolds of finite and infinite dimensions. Especially, based on our previous study on compact minimal Lagrangian submanifolds embedded in complex hyperquadrics obtained as Gauss images ofisoparametric hypersurfaces, we obtained and published a new result that if the Gauss images ofisoparametric hypersurfaces in the standard spheres are Hamiltonian non-displaceable except for three cases (g,m_1,m_2)=(3,1,1), (4,1,k) (k≧1),(6,1,1) in a joint work with Hiroshi Iriyeh, Hui Ma and Reiko Miyaoka. This result gives a link between classical differential geometry and modern symplectic geometry.