Application to Geometry of deformation quantization and star exponetials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Akira  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部数学科, 教授 (40200935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Yoshiaki  東北大学, 知の創出センター, 教授 (40101076)
MIYAZAKI Naoya  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315826)
KANAZAWA Tomoyo  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部数学科, 助教 (80713031)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Tsukasa
HOSOKAWA Kiyonori
VISLASI Gaetano
LAMBIASE Gaetano
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDeformation quantization / star product / star exponentials / convergent star product / noncommutative geometry / quantization / 変形量子化 / 非可換指数関数 / star exponential / シンプレクテイック幾何学 / ポアソン幾何学 / 量子化 / 非可換幾何学 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / 複素幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the algebra obtained by convergent star products. We study star exponentials defined in the algebra which are noncommutative or commutative. We have shown star exponentials of quadratic polynomials have singularities and we obtain several identities in the star product algebras using the singularities.
We also consider applications of star product algebras to geometry and mathematical physics. In star product algebras, transformation of expression is naturally introduced and then one has a flat connection. It is shown that the parallel transport in geometric quantization theory is equivalent to that of star product algebras with respect to the flat connection. We also obtain a geometric point of view of eigenvalue problem for operators via star product algebras and the Maslov quantization condition, and we consider a concrete model to which we can apply noncommutative geometry by star products.