Deformations of discrete curves and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology (2018)
Fukuoka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Nozomu  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00389339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離散曲線 / 離散曲面 / 局所誘導方程式 / アフィン球面 / 弾性曲線 / 曲線短縮流 / 曲線短縮方程式 / 離散微分幾何 / 差分幾何 / 離散非固有アフィン球面 / 離散modified KdV方程式 / 離散リウヴィル方程式 / 離散非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 渦糸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed discrete models for some deformations of curves in plane and in space. In particular, from the viewpoint of integrable systems, an integrable discrete model of the local induction equation, which is known as a mathematical model of vortex filaments, is formulated to construct a family of characteristic exact solutions. From the viewpoint of non-integrable systems, a simple discrete model of the curve shortening flow is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散的な図形の性質と構成方法を研究した。本研究では例えば曲率に相当するような離散的概念を見出すことを通して離散的図形をコントロールしたため、構成した図形は汎用的な離散化アルゴリズムで生成したものに比べてよい特性を持っている。具体的には特に渦糸の運動に対する可積分離散モデルを作り、特徴的な厳密解の族を構成した。このモデルを雛形のひとつとして今後さらに離散的図形の幾何学が進展することが期待できる。