Research on surfaces and related differential equations from the view point of singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Toshizumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特異点論 / 特異点理論 / 特異点 / 曲面 / ホイットニーの傘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the contact between a nonsingular surface and the cylinders in the three dimensional Euclidean space was completed satisfactorily. We give the necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of a cylinder which has A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, D4, D5 contact with a given nonsingular surface. Cylindrical directions is defined as a generatrix of the cylinder which has contact with A >=3. A classification of their singular point is also given. Koenderink's formula show that Gauss curvature equals to the product of curvature of contour and normal curvature for a give direction. We also show Koenderink-type formulas for singular surface with Whitney umbrella.