New development of topological K-theory pioneered by physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Shinshu University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Gomi Kiyonori  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00543109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords位相的K理論 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ベクトル束 / 特性類 / K理論 / 位相的T双対 / 四元数ベクトル束 / 非可換磁場ポテンシャル / Landauハミルトニアン / 同変コホモロジー / 位相的絶縁体 / Weyl半金属 / トポロジカル相 / K理論 / 不定値内積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since theoretical predictions and experimental confirmations of topological insulators in condensed matter physics, topological K-theory has been recognized as effective of their classifications. In this research, I clarified mathematical nature of twisted equivariant K-theory necessary for such classifications, and applied it to the classifications of topological insulators subject to crystalline symmetry through actual computations. Related to this application, I also investigated and got some results above invariants of vector bundles equipped with certain structures as well as topological T-duality useful for computations of topological K-theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の成果として, トポロジカル絶縁体という現実の物質の分類にために, 位相的K理論という純粋数学で以前から研究されてきた道具が有効に活用できることを示したことが挙げられる. これには, 新奇な性質を持つ物質の存在を具体的に示唆できるという意義に加えて, 純粋数学という基礎研究で培われた概念が, 思いもよらない応用を持つ一例を与えたという意義がある.