Low-dimensional topology and algebraic and category-theoretic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Habiro Kazuo  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (80346064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子不変量 / 量子群 / 圏化 / Kontsevich不変量 / 底タングル / Hochschild-Mitchellホモロジー / Johnsonフィルトレーション / 線形圏 / Johnson準同型 / 群 / N-series / ハンドルボディ群 / Hopfモノイド / 対称モノイダル圏 / LMO関手 / ハンドルボディ / 圏 / 関手 / 2圏 / トレース / 巡回ホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We showed that one can deform the 2-category structure of the categorified quantum group into a pivotal one. (2) I gave an elementary, direct proof of the fact that the category of finitely generated free groups is freely generated as a symmetric monoidal category by a commutative Hopf monoid. (3) We constructed a functor on the category B of bottom tangles in handlebodies using the Kontsevich invariant, and determined the structure of the associated graded category for the Vassiliev-Goussarov filtration for the linearization of the category B. (4) We generalized the notion of the Johnson filtration and the Johnson homomorphisms for the mapping class groups of surfaces to the context of any action of any group G on any other group K with a filtration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)の結果は量子群の圏化の図式的な研究をより容易にすることに役立つと考える。(2)は、有限生成自由群の圏という重要で基本的な圏の構造を、初等的な議論で明らかにしようとするもので、この圏のよりよい理解に貢献できたと考える。(3)は、結び目と絡み目の理論に多くの応用を持つと期待される圏Bの構造を、有限型不変量の観点から明らかにしている。(4)はJohnsonフィルトレーションのいろいろな一般化を統一的な観点から見る視点を与えている。
本研究は純粋数学の研究であるので社会への直接的な貢献は目指していないが、数学を発展させること自体が社会への貢献であると考える。