Dynamics of pseudo-Anosov maps and topology of fibered 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kin Eiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80378554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords写像類群 / 3次元双曲多様体 / 擬アノソフ / 位相的エントロピー / 曲線複体 / 群の不変順序 / モノドロミー / 双曲体積 / 組ひも群 / 3次元多様体 / ファイバー / 3次元双曲多様体 / 漸近的移動距離 / ファイバーとモノドロミー / 位相幾何学 / ファイバー多様体 / エントロピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two invariants of pseudo-Anosov elements in the mapping class group. One is the entropy which is the translation length of the pseudo-Anosov element on the Teichmuller space. The other is the asymptotic translation length of the pseudo-Anosov element on the curve complex. We proved that the minimal asymptotic translation length among pseudo-Anosov elements in the hyperelliptic mapping class group of genus g behaves like 1/g^2. (Joint with H. Shin)
We gave a new construction of sequences of pseudo-Anosov braids with small normalized entropies. As an application, we proved that the minimal entropy among pseudo-Anosov elements in the spin mapping class group of genus g behaves like 1/g. Moreover the minimal entropy among pseudo-Anosov skew-palindromic braids with n strands behaves like 1/n. (Joint with S. Hirose)