Research on the robot motion planning with the aid of a computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Yasuhiko  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10244287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計算機 / ロボット運動 / 多角形のモジュライ空間 / クモの巣装置 / モース理論 / レベルセット / 対合 / 結合角 / 球面多角形 / 等辺等角多角形 / 軌道空間 / オイラー標数 / 球面 / 大円距離 / 直角 / ホモロジー群 / 生成元の関係式 / タンパク質 / 内角 / ボット・モース関数 / イデアル / 基本対称式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these 20 years, configuration spaces of a robot motion planning are studied by many mathematicians. The purpose of this research is to obtain precise results on the space by using a computer effectively. In particular, we study the following two problems: First, we construct a Bott-Morse function on the configuration space of a robot motion planning. Second, we study the homology classes of the configuration space, which cannot be realized by submanifolds, by the action of an involution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学における運動学の起源はジェームズ・ワットに遡る。1700年代に彼は、ワット蒸気機関と呼ばれる装置を開発した。その中核となるのがワット連鎖というものであり、1786年の特許出願でその連鎖が記述されている。その後、様々な連鎖が多くの人々によって発明されていき、運動学という分野に発展した。
連鎖を一つ与えたとき、可能な姿勢全体のなす空間を配置空間と呼ぶ。配置空間がどのような形であるか調べることは重要なことである。本研究の特色は、モース理論という幾何学の理論を駆使することにより、様々な配置空間を統一的に理解することである。