Project/Area Number |
15K04883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO AKIRA 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00093237)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ゲージ群 / 写像空間 / リー群 / Samelson積 / K理論 / ホモトピー論 / samelson積 / 非安定k理論 / 非安定K理論 / ファイバー束 / 位相群 / ホモトピー型 / 単純リー群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Let G be a topological group, and let P be a principal G bundle over a space X. The gauge group os P is, by definition, the topological group of all automorphisms of P. The classifying space of the gauge group of P is naturally homotopy equivalent to the connected component of the mapping space map(X,BG) containing the classifying map of P. On the other hand, the gauge group of P is closely related with Samelson products in G, which are defined by the commutator map of G. Then the study of gauge groups is an analysis of mapping spaces by applying group theoretic techniques. Our research aims to classify homotopy types of gauge groups by analyzing Samelson products. In this year, we classified the p-local homotopy types of gauge groups of principal Sp(n)-bundles over a 4-sphere by applying KO-theory. This results has a strong impact so that it has already applied in some work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲージ群のホモトピー論的研究は、写像空間やリー群のホモトピー論への応用も含めて、現在急速に成長する分野である。特に、リー群の積構造やそれに関する高次ホモトピー構造との関連を通した研究は重要である。本研究課題に関して得られた結果は主に、非単連結リー群に関するゲージ群とSp(n)束のゲージ群のホモトピー型の分類である。前者では岸本大祐氏(京都大学)との共同研究で得られた非単連結リー群のmod p分解が用いられ、後者ではSamelson積の計算においてKO理論が用いられている。これらの応用範囲は広く、今後も多くの研究で用いられると考えられる。