Research on Borel conjecture and Novikov conjecture in CAT (0) spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Chinen Naotsugu  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (20370067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 哲也  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幾何学的群論 / コクセター群 / 位相幾何 / 対称積 / 等長写像群 / Menger 曲線 / Sierpiskiカーペット / 理想境界 / 連続体論 / Coxeter群 / Menger普遍空間 / Sierpinski普遍空間 / Menger曲線 / Sierpinskiカーペット / 等長群 / CAT(0)群 / 半直積 / 対象積 / 有限位相空間 / 逆極限 / 連続体理論 / CAT(0)空間 / ユーリッド空間 / リプシッツ同値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtain characterizations of hyperbolic right-angled Coxeter systems whose boundaries are homeomorphic to 1-dimensional universal spaces, and construct it more concrete and visual. To construct high dimensional universal spaces as boundaries, we study n-th symmetric products of geodesic metric spaces. First, we discuss isometric groups of n-th symmetric products of fundamental q- dimensional Banach spaces X with p-metrics and have the following result: the isometric group of the 2-th symmetric product of some X is topologically isomorphic to the semidirect product group of some commutative 2-groups with the isometric group of X, and for n > 2 they are topologically isomorphic. Hence, it is of interest to know what topological group the isometric group of the 2-th symmetric product of the q-dimensional Poincare space is.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理想境界が1次元普遍空間と同相になる双曲的非直角コクセター群の構成は初めてN. Benakli’氏の博士論文に登場したが、未だ数学雑誌にこの結果は出版されていない。しかしながら、私達はそのような性質をもつ双曲的直角コクセター群をより具体的かつ視覚的に構成し、数学雑誌に私達の結果を掲載したことは大いに学術的かつ社会的な意義があると思われる。また、無限次元の一部を除いて基本的なバナッハ空間のn-対称積の等長写像群を決定したことと,特に 2-対称積の等長写像群のみ元のバナッハ空間の等長写像群と異なることが分かったことは重要な学術的意義がある。