Study of group-quantum group actions on operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomatsu Reiji  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70447366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォンノイマン環 / 量子群 / von Neumann環 / C*環 / 作用素環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched group or quantum group actions on C*- or von Neumann algebras. For free product factors, Y. Ueda and I affirmatively solved a conjecture about Connes' tau invariant. Type III1 factor has the so called core factor of type II, and this is actually isomorphic to the discrete core of the associated type III-lambda factor. Then we reduced the problem on real group actions to that of one-dimensional torus group actions. Next, I considered the structure of ultraproduct von Neumann algebras of crossed product von Neumann algebras by continuous group actions, and I obtained a description of it by thinking of its equicontinuous part. This allows us to determine the type of an ultraproduct von Neumann algebra in a different way known so far.