Algebraic and geometric properties of discrete integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Willox Ralph  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (20361610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可積分系 / 離散可積分系 / 超離散可積分系 / 特異点閉じ込め法 / Miura変換 / QRT写像 / 離散パンルヴェ方程式 / ベックルンド変換 / ダルブー変換 / 特異点閉じ込め方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I mainly studied discrete dynamical systems defined on low-dimensional lattices and developed methods for deciding on the integrability or non-integrability of such discrete systems. In particular, I classified the types of singularities that may arise in mappings of the complex projective plane and proposed several new methods for deciding on the integrability of such mappings, based on the structure of their singularities. I also developed a systematic method for constructing discrete Painleve equations ― the prototypical discrete integrable system ― based on the symmetries and geometric structure of integrable birational maps.
Furthermore, using certain algebraic and combinatorial properties of ultradiscrete systems, I discovered new solution methods for two types of soliton cellular automata.