Project/Area Number |
15K04896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Kengo 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40241864)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 記号力学系 / C*環 / 位相的マルコフシフト / 軌道同型 / 位相共役 / 双曲型力学系 / flow equivalence / Cutz-Krieger 環 / C*-環 / 作用素環 / サブシフト / Cuntz-Krieger algebra / Ruelle algebra / C*環 / スメール空間 / 軌道同値 / Cuntz-Krieger 環 / C*環 / 強シフト同値 / Ruelle 環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have been studying classification of symbolic dynamics and orbit equivalence through isomorphism class of their related C*-algebras and their gauge actions. As a result, I have been able to publish 21 research papers in internal research journals. I have found, as main results, that there are interesting relation ship among classifications of one-sided topological Markov shifts under topological conjugacy, orbit equivalence , flow equivalence and gage actions on the associated C*-algebras. Furthermore I have extended these classifications to general symbolic dynamics and Smale spaces in hyperbolic dynamical systems. The technique is mainly groupoids constructed from the dynamical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
記号力学系は、一般の力学系の最も基礎的であり、かつ大事な位相力学系のクラスであり、この力学系のさまざまな意味での分類は、一般の力学系の種々の分類に起因してなされるべき、数学的に興味深い研究対象である。また一方作用素環、特にC*-環の分類は量子力学の物理量のなす代数系と考えられ、量子化された枠組みを扱う数学であるといえる。 この二つの一見相異なる数学的対象に密接な関係があり、特に互いにその分類や構成に、そのもだけを見ていては見えなかった重要な要因を与えている。本研究では、このように力学系とC*-環という二つの数学的対象に、それぞれの分類を通して、互いに密接な関係があることを見出したものである。