Various studies of homogeneous open convex cones and homogeneous Siegel domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takaaki  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (30135511)
Research Collaborator ISHI Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords等質開凸錐 / 正定値対称行列 / 左対称代数 / 向き付けグラフ / ホブソンの公式 / クラン / 球面調和函数 / リー群の表現 / 双対ペア / Hobsonの公式 / 等質錐 / 等質錐の行列実現 / 基本相対不変式 / 対称錐の特徴付け / 調和解析 / 等質空間 / リー群 / 概均質ベクトル空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Realization of homogeneous open convex cones: With the help of weighted oriented graphs, I realized any homogeneous open convex cones by stapling subcones of positive-definite real symmetric matrices. Based on this result, we got a characterization of irreducible symmetric cones by means of the degrees of the basic relative invariants.
(2) Modernization of the proof of Hobson's formula: This formula is found by Hobson in 1894, but his proof is too technical to understand. I have succeeded in giving a clearer proof by adopting a Lie-algebraic method, and published an academic paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
等質開凸錐の理論は Vinberg に始まり,Koecher,Dorfmeister,Rothaus 等の研究者によって,理論的な整備がなされてきた.しかしながら,どの論文も難しく,とくに非専門家にとっては,等質開凸錐は明示的に記述される基本的な領域であっても,容易には近づけない対象であった.本研究成果はこの現状を打開し,等質開凸錐を応用する研究者に容易なアプローチの道を開くとともに,群作用のない等質開凸錐への一般化を図ることができると期待されるものである.
オイラー作用素とラプラシアンとの交換関係を用いたHobsonの公式の証明は,すでにDunkl解析への応用がななされている.