| Project/Area Number |
15K04902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumi Naoya 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (50301411)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAYAMA Michihiro 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50452735)
CHUNG Yong Moo 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20314734)
YAMAMOTO Kenichiro 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30635181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 解析学 / 力学系 / エルゴード理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proved that in the case when the ambient space is at most 3-dimensional, under the local condition that for every pair of orbits, there exists another orbit which transfers from one orbit to the other, the following global dynamical property holds: if the density function for the existence probability of orbits exists for every orbit, then it is uniquely determined. Moreover, if the dynamical system satisfies the specification property, we obtained a similar result. On the other hands, concerning the space of all dynamical systems satisfying the specification property, the following holds: if a partially hyperbolic diffeomorphism has two saddles with different indices, and the central direction is one-dimensional, then it does not satisfy the specification property.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軌道の存在状態を表す確率密度は,力学系理論の初期から扱われている基本的な研究対象である.存在確率密度の一意性は,力学系が個々の軌道に依らない1つの平衡状態をもつことを保証する.本研究により,相空間の次元が3次元以下の場合に,平衡状態の一意性という大域的な性質は,局所的な軌道同士の条件から導かれることが結論付けられた.