Development around various type entropy as well as operator algebraic basic research on measurable dynamical system and topological dynamical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Cho Muneo  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10091620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEntropy / Hilbert space / Operator Theory / dynamical system / Banach space / spectrum / entropy / operator algebra / operator / conjugation / numerical range / isometry / C^*-algebra / symmetry / Cの*乗-algebra / ∞-isometric
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugation is defined in a Hilbert space. That is, it is defined by the inner product. By this definition, we have many papers of conjugations. We defined the conjugation in a Banach space. By this, we studied characterization of the spectrum and the numerical range of an operator concerning with a conjugation. From now on, conjugation on a Banach space we will be studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで conjugation はヒルベルト空間の時のみに定義されていたのであるが、これをより一般のバナッハ空間上に定義することができたので、今後これに関連した研究が進められると考える。