Melting crystal models and quantum torus symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Toshio  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10281502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 金久  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40171433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランダム歪平面分割 / 位相的頂点の理論 / 量子トーラス代数 / 位相的開弦振幅 / 量子リーマン曲線 / q-差分方程式 / 可積分階層 / ランダム平面分割 / 位相的頂点 / q-差分方程式 / 多成分KP階層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Random plane partition or melting crystal model was a topic in the branch of combinatorics. However, it has been found surprising relations with other branches in modern mathematical physics, such as the Seiberg-Witten theory of supersymmetric gauge theories, the Gromov-Witten theory and the mirror symmetry of Calabi-Yau 3-folds. The model has been also studied from the integrable system viewpoint. We further elucidate integrable structure of melting crystal models, using quantum torus symmetry. All genus open string amplitudes on closed topological vertex are computed in a closed form, and thereby the underlying quantum curve is obtained. It turns out to be expressed as the q-difference operator which is a q-analogue of the Kac-Schwarz operator of random matrix or 2-dimensional quantum gravity. By giving a generalization of the shift symmetry of quantum torus, the relation between three-partition Hodge integral and random skew plane partition is derived.