Stochastic calculus for systems with long range interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
Chiba University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Hideki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40217162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無限次元確率微分方程式 / ランダム行列 / 相互作用系 / 干渉ブラウン運動 / 干渉レヴィ過程 / スコロホッド方程式 / 浸透模型 / 行列式点過程 / 無限粒子系 / 確率微分方程式 / 長距離相互作用 / 対数ポテンシャル / 点過程 / ディリクレ形式 / ブラウン運動 / 行列式過程 / 強マルコフ性 / 末尾事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied infinite dimensional stochastic differential equations (ISDEs) representing infinite particles systems with long range interaction. We proved the existence and uniqueness of solutions of ISDEs for systems of interacting diffusion processes (joint work with H. Osada ). We generalized the result to systems of jump type process including Levy process (joint work with S. Esaki) and those of hard core balls. As an application of these results, we showed the uniqueness of Dirichlet forms associated the systems (joint work with Y. Kawamoto and H. Osada ).
We also studied on percolation models composed by sticks whose centers are arranged by a Poisson point process and directions are i. i. d. We examined the relation between the distribution of direction of sticks and the shape of cluster, and obtained a kind of phase transition (joint work with R. Roy).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理学、生物学、経済学、工学などで観察されている現象を確率過程で表しその性質を調べる研究は確率論の分野では盛んに行われている。無限粒子系に対しても確率過程での表現が行われているが、多くの場合、有限粒子系からの近似で得られており、極限確率過程の一意性が重要な問題として残る。本研究期間中での研究成果により、対象となる確率過程を無限次元確率微分方程式の解として表現し、その一意性を示すための一般論が構築された。この成果により無限粒子系に対する確率解析の適用を可能にすることができる。さらに、この理論は頑強であり、多くの現象に対しても応用可能であることから、学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと思われる。